The common name of fur seal includes several species: antarctic fur seals, sub-antarctic fur seals and new zealand fur seals each have teeth, whiskers and thick fur, similar to the coat of a dog instead of having layers of fat like other seals, fur seals rely on their thick coat for warmth. A large, hardy and charismatic inhabitant of the antarctic region, the antarctic fur seal (arctocephalus gazella) is well adapted to the harsh climate of the southern ocean and the surrounding sub-antarctic islands like other fur seals, the antarctic fur seal has an insulating layer of fat, or. The antarctic fur seal is found primarily on islands south, and in some areas slightly north, of the antarctic convergence, where the colder, northward-flowing antarctic waters meet the relatively warmer waters of the sub-antarctic. Paris (afp) - a food shortage likely caused by climate change is shrinking a south antarctic fur seal colony and changing the profile of its surviving members, researchers said wednesday. Read about arctocephalus gazella (antarctic fur seal) on the animal diversity web.
There are 8 differnt speices of fur seals belonging to the otariid family one of these seals is known as the antarctic fur seal antarctic fur seals were formerly known as the kerguelen fur seal, but now their scientific name is arctocephalus gazella these seals are also called 'eared seals' because of their small external ear-flaps. Antarctic fur seal, southern fur seals, pictures and facts. Seal species in the family otariidae include the cape fur seal (also referred to as the brown fur seal), california sea lion, stellar sea lion, antarctic fur seal, northern fur seals, guadalupe fur seal, and southern fur seal.
The majority of antarctic fur seal studied show strong loyalty to open-ocean feeding sites, consistently returning to certain parts of the southern ocean to search for food over multiple years these areas of consistent use are characterized by high levels of variability in physical parameters such as ocean temperature view papers media. 7 attractive antarctic fur seal facts antarctic fur seals got their scientific name gazella from the german vessel sms gazelle which was the first to collect the seal from kerguelen island unlike some other species of seals antarctic fur seal have visible ears it is the only seal with visible ears that lives in the antarctic.
The antarctic fur seal breeds in summer on islands ranging from south georgia at 70° w round to about 80° e (kerguelen islands) additionally, there is a breeding ground at macquarie island, 165°e – south of new zealandall these islands lie between 45° s and 60° s. The subantarctic fur seal (arctocephalus tropicalis) is found in the southern parts of the indian, pacific, and atlantic oceansit was first described by gray in 1872 from a specimen recovered in northern australia—hence the inappropriate specific name tropicalis. Antarctic fur seal antarctic fur seals (arctocephalus gazella) were hunted to the brink of extinction during the 18th and 19th centuries although the species has made a remarkable comeback, they suffer from a diminished gene pool and consequently depressed immune systems are not uncommon.
Antarctic fur seals (arctocephalus gazella) in the south shetland islands are recovering from 19th-century exploitation more slowly than the main population at south georgia to document demographic changes associated with the recovery in the south shetlands, we monitored fur seal abundance and reproduction in the vicinity of elephant island. The antarctic fur seal, sometimes called the kerguelen fur seal (arctocephalus gazella), is one of eight seals in the genus arctocephalus, and one of nine fur seals in the subfamily arctocephalinae as its name suggests, the antarctic fur seal is distributed in antarctic waters. Five species of pinnipeds that breed on subantarctic islands or the antarctic ice (the antarctic fur seal arctocephalus gazella, subantarctic fur seal a tropicalis, leopard seal hydrurga leptonyx, crabeater seal lobodon carcinophagus,.
The reproductive tracts of male sub‐antarctic fur seals arctocephalus tropicalis (n= 123), taken at gough island (40° 20's, 9° 54'w) between november 1977 and october 1978, were examined the presence of spermatozoa in the epididymal tubules showed that all males ≥4 years old had reached puberty, and the marked slower increase in mean. South georgia island's antarctic fur seal pups have a lower average birth weight, and there are fewer breeding adults -- who climate change ravaging antarctic fur seals home. In addition, the antarctic fur seal is listed as an appendix ii species under cites since protection, the population has been growing steadily, particularly at south georgia since the 1950s, and population growth is now about 10% per annum. One suspected concern for antarctic fur seals is the risk of a depleting food source due to an increase in krill fisheries fun facts: besides being referred to as an antarctic fur seal, these animals are also known as kerguelen fur seals after one of the many islands where they reside.